Run procedure via Link Apex

Oracle Application Express - web application development tool (antigamente conhecido como Oracle HTML-DB)
Post Reply
User avatar
madmax
Rank: DBA Pleno
Rank: DBA Pleno
Posts: 293
Joined: Wed, 13 Dec 2006 5:02 pm
Location: São Paulo
Contact:
________________________________
Douglas - Madmax.

Good morning,

I have a procedure on the xx_update bank

I would like to know how to run this procedure in Apex.

I use Apex only to generate reporting that at the end of the report generation generates a link to and I put this link on the company's intranet.

wanted to do the same run the procedure via link web has how?

any tip and welcome.

ABS ..
chunning
Rank: Programador Pleno
Rank: Programador Pleno
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon, 28 Mar 2011 11:39 am
Location: Feliz - RS

Hello Madmax .. (I like your movies ... hehehe ..)

Just create a page process (page process)
in the Process field simply set your call.

Select all

begin 
  prc_executa_sql(:P25_DATAINICIAL,:P25_DATAFINAL); 
end;

must also define the time of execution:
to submit ...
When loading ...
etc.
User avatar
madmax
Rank: DBA Pleno
Rank: DBA Pleno
Posts: 293
Joined: Wed, 13 Dec 2006 5:02 pm
Location: São Paulo
Contact:
________________________________
Douglas - Madmax.

Hello Chunning

Really my movies are great ..... rs

Face sorry for lack of knowledge in Apex but, you would have an example or a Google page explains better, I made a blank page and on page> Create page process has several options to choose from.

I went in PL / SQL that would be the right I went in Next and asks the point I put the ON LOAD BEFORE REGION

Enter PL / SQL page Process:

Select all

begin  
DB_INTEGRACAO.HELLO_WORD; -- nome da procedure 
end;
of the error:

Select all

ORA-06550: line 3, column 1: PLS-00201: identifier 'DB_INTEGRACAO.HELLO_WORD' must be declared ORA-06550: line 3, column 1: PL/SQL: Statement ignored 
You would have an example that I can follow because of Apex just know how to make real relates ... and not I found nothing on Google.

Thanks.
chunning
Rank: Programador Pleno
Rank: Programador Pleno
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon, 28 Mar 2011 11:39 am
Location: Feliz - RS

Hello Madmax ...

It's right as you did.
From the error you gave, the user who is running the Apex page does not have proceeding permission.

In this link is an example of almost all about Apex and shows the page code. http://apex.oracle.com/pls/otn/f?p=3151 ... 121606::NO
Below follows a call of reports print package that I have in my application.

Select all

begin 
  xlog('PRC_SHOW_REPORT_TUNNEL', 'url (orig):' || :p5_report_url); 
 
  xlib_jasperreports.set_report_url(:P5_JASPER_REPORT_URL); 
  xlib_jasperreports.show_report (p_rep_name     => :p5_rep_name, 
                                  p_rep_format   => :p5_rep_format, 
                                  p_data_source  => :p5_data_source, 
                                  p_out_filename => :p5_out_filename, 
                                  p_rep_locale   => :p5_rep_locale, 
                                  p_rep_encoding => :p5_rep_encoding, 
                                  p_additional_params => :p5_additional_params); 
 
  apex_application.g_unrecoverable_error := true; 
 
exception 
  when others then  
    xlog('PRC_SHOW_REPORT_TUNNEL', sqlerrm, 'ERROR'); 
    raise; 
end;
Any doubt, send there ...

Embrace.
User avatar
madmax
Rank: DBA Pleno
Rank: DBA Pleno
Posts: 293
Joined: Wed, 13 Dec 2006 5:02 pm
Location: São Paulo
Contact:
________________________________
Douglas - Madmax.

Caraka Chunning ...

gave a certain guy !!!

Only one thing is missing to be perfect.
Example:


I did the page that runs the procedure that makes Update in the table that wanted and the apex updates the beleza table with this link
http://dominio.com:8080/apex/f?p=129:1:2986165668078133:::::
I would like to pass a parameter in this link to execute would have as kind
http://intranetbr.adecoagro.com:8080/ap ... 3:::::p_id
Thanks!
chunning
Rank: Programador Pleno
Rank: Programador Pleno
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon, 28 Mar 2011 11:39 am
Location: Feliz - RS

Madmax beauty !!!

can pass parameters yes.
In URL that calls an Apex page right after session has a sequence of ::: Each interval of them receives certain type of information.

Select all

f?p=App:Page:Session:Request:Debug:ClearCache:itemNames:itemValues:PrinterFriendly
Take a look at the link below that shows it right how to insert the parameters. http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B32472_01/doc ... m#BEIGDEHF
Embrace.
User avatar
madmax
Rank: DBA Pleno
Rank: DBA Pleno
Posts: 293
Joined: Wed, 13 Dec 2006 5:02 pm
Location: São Paulo
Contact:
________________________________
Douglas - Madmax.

Chunning !!!

worked for my friend thanks for the help !!!

I created an item like parameters named p1_x and when calling via link step the value of this parameter:
http://dominio.com:8080/apex/f?p=129:1: ... :P1_X:0101
Worth: -O
Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests