ERROR IN IMPORT

Backup, Recover, Import, Export, Datapump, etc
Post Reply
ricardo25ti
Rank: Programador Pleno
Rank: Programador Pleno
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue, 05 Jan 2010 11:01 pm
Location: RN

Environment Information:
* Oracle version: Oracle 10g
* Operating system: Red Hat 5

Friends once again I need your help, I'm trying Import a database to create a test base, I am using:

Red Hat 5
Oracle 10g
VMware Workstation 6.5.0
[0]]
PS.: The imp Using command is the following

Select all

imp sistema/teste@banco file=/baseteste/expdat.dmp full=y  log=/baseteste/log.txt
Someone knows what can be ? I researched and saw that it could be the corrupted DMP, copy it again to the machine and the error persists, does anyone know what it can be?

Thanks in advance
diegolenhardt
Moderador
Moderador
Posts: 1177
Joined: Thu, 15 Oct 2009 10:28 am
Location: Recife

I think they can be two things:
Different versions between the machine that exported and imported,

and as you said the corrupted DMP, If you copied via FTP it is possible that it corrupted even depending on the size,

to avoid this, compact the DMP, transfer the same compressed, unzip the virtual machine and then import,

post the result there

embrace =]
ricardo25ti
Rank: Programador Pleno
Rank: Programador Pleno
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue, 05 Jan 2010 11:01 pm
Location: RN

Dude, thanks for the more response is the following, as for the dump copy on a DVD (he had more or less 4g) and pasted it on the test machine and even so the error continued, as the version of Oracle is as follows:

Base = Oracle Database 10g Enterprise Edition Release 10.2.0.4.0 - PROD
Base Test = Oracle Database 10g Enterprise Edition Release 10.2.0.1.0 - PROD

] Although the release are different, more I already made an import with release like this and it worked (the only difference was the only one that was Windows)
more worth by force
pauloaleo
Rank: DBA Júnior
Rank: DBA Júnior
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed, 09 Feb 2005 12:30 pm
Location: SÃO BERNARDO DO CAMPO - SP

It should be your NLS_LANG. Arrow it correctly from Export and Import that should work.

Hugs
ricardo25ti
Rank: Programador Pleno
Rank: Programador Pleno
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue, 05 Jan 2010 11:01 pm
Location: RN

Dude, I'm new to Oracle and I have little knowledge yet, where I find variable NLS_LANG how should I set up?

Thanks.
diegolenhardt
Moderador
Moderador
Posts: 1177
Joined: Thu, 15 Oct 2009 10:28 am
Location: Recife

environment variable,

Linux

Select all

export NLS_LANG=american_america.we8iso8859p1
Windows

Select all

set NLS_LANG=american_america.we8iso8859p1
ricardo25ti
Rank: Programador Pleno
Rank: Programador Pleno
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue, 05 Jan 2010 11:01 pm
Location: RN

In the instant of the foreclosure it warns:

Select all

import done in US7ASCII character set and AL16UTF16 NCHAR character set 
import server uses WE8ISO8859P1 character set (possible charset conversion) 
export client uses WE8ISO8859P1 charactr set (possible charset conversion)  
So I think the variables are set equal, is not it?
ricardo25ti
Rank: Programador Pleno
Rank: Programador Pleno
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue, 05 Jan 2010 11:01 pm
Location: RN

I increased the buffer to 1073741824 I imported more tables, but then stopped, I noticed that only occurs when it is importing large tables
pedroedu
Rank: Programador Sênior
Rank: Programador Sênior
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed, 10 Feb 2010 3:04 pm
Location: são Luis
Oracle Database 10g/12c Administrator Certified Professional
Oracle Database 11g Security
ISFS Information Security Foundation based on ISO IEC 27001
ITIL® Foundation V3 in IT Service Management

It has a very simple way to do this, it matters all other tables and leaves this out because there are lob fields, you create a dblink with a qualifying name in the bank where you generated the export:

Select all

CREATE DATABASE LINK cent.word 
CONNECT TO system IDENTIFIED BY homo234 
USING 'homoint'

Select all

create table tabela6 as select * from tabela6@cent.word
- Cent.Word (may be the name you want)
- System User connected in the bank you want to bring the table with lob, can be another user
- homo234 is the same password of the user's user of the bank from which you want to bring the lob
- TAB_TESTE_DBLINK2 is the table of Banco Homoint where it has a CLOB field
- Homoint (bank from which we want the table with the LOB field, must be in tnsnames.ora, test using tnsping for example: Tnping Homoint);

Select all

select * from tabela6
- table which was created through another remote table of a dblink, where it is already with the LOB field


99] Note: This was beautiful: D
pedroedu
Rank: Programador Sênior
Rank: Programador Sênior
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed, 10 Feb 2010 3:04 pm
Location: são Luis
Oracle Database 10g/12c Administrator Certified Professional
Oracle Database 11g Security
ISFS Information Security Foundation based on ISO IEC 27001
ITIL® Foundation V3 in IT Service Management

Correcting a mistake q passed almost unnoticed:

Select all

CREATE DATABASE LINK cent.word 
CONNECT TO system IDENTIFIED BY homo234 
USING 'homoint'

Select all

create table tabela6 as select * from tabela6@cent.word
- Cent.Word (may be the name you want)
- System User connected in the bank that you want to bring the table with lob, can be another user
- Homo234 is the same password as the user of the bank from which you want to bring the lob
- Table6 is the table of Banco Homoint where it has a CLOB field
- 'Homoint' (Bank from which we want the table with the Lob field, must be in tnsnames.ora , test using tnsping for example: Tnping Homoint);

Select all

select * from tabela6
- table that was created through another remote table of a dblink, where it is already with the LOB field
diegolenhardt
Moderador
Moderador
Posts: 1177
Joined: Thu, 15 Oct 2009 10:28 am
Location: Recife

Look, man, I'm pretty sure Dblink does not support the type of LOB data,

= /
pedroedu
Rank: Programador Sênior
Rank: Programador Sênior
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed, 10 Feb 2010 3:04 pm
Location: são Luis
Oracle Database 10g/12c Administrator Certified Professional
Oracle Database 11g Security
ISFS Information Security Foundation based on ISO IEC 27001
ITIL® Foundation V3 in IT Service Management

It sure supports, can take the test ... just does not support for example a

Select all

select * from tabela6 @cent.word
but a CREATE TABLE AS supports Yes.
diegolenhardt
Moderador
Moderador
Posts: 1177
Joined: Thu, 15 Oct 2009 10:28 am
Location: Recife

I needed to do this here, with 10.1 did not work once, perhaps in 10.2

there really would have to test,

but I remember having to do everything via exp because Dblink did not give, here é 10.1
pedroedu
Rank: Programador Sênior
Rank: Programador Sênior
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed, 10 Feb 2010 3:04 pm
Location: são Luis
Oracle Database 10g/12c Administrator Certified Professional
Oracle Database 11g Security
ISFS Information Security Foundation based on ISO IEC 27001
ITIL® Foundation V3 in IT Service Management

beleza Diegao, this you do until 9i ...
diegolenhardt
Moderador
Moderador
Posts: 1177
Joined: Thu, 15 Oct 2009 10:28 am
Location: Recife

Today I needed to do an operation with long_raw via dblink and really no is possible with long data types, maybe lob work, but long_raw is sure no, version 10.1
pedroedu
Rank: Programador Sênior
Rank: Programador Sênior
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed, 10 Feb 2010 3:04 pm
Location: são Luis
Oracle Database 10g/12c Administrator Certified Professional
Oracle Database 11g Security
ISFS Information Security Foundation based on ISO IEC 27001
ITIL® Foundation V3 in IT Service Management

Realmete Long will not, even because this type is being discontinued, with LOB works just follow the steps above.
ricardo25ti
Rank: Programador Pleno
Rank: Programador Pleno
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue, 05 Jan 2010 11:01 pm
Location: RN

Personally, I'vê been out a few days so it took time to post again, plus the following in the LOB table, and the error can occur and different tables depends on the size of the buffer, I could not do this import ... Numa had happened before With me maybe it's something related to VMware I do not know ....

Thanks everyone.
ricardo25ti
Rank: Programador Pleno
Rank: Programador Pleno
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue, 05 Jan 2010 11:01 pm
Location: RN

Personally, I'vê been out a few days so it took time to post again, plus the following in the table there is no LOB field, and the error can occur and different tables depends on the size of the buffer, I could not do that imports ... Numa This had happened before me tantves to be something related to VMware I do not know ....

Thanks everyone.
Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests