Oracle Applications - Update Concurrent

Perguntas relacionadas a questões técnicas do Oracle EBS. Criação de Concorrentes, Value Sets, Alerts, Forms Personalizations, Configurações, etc
Post Reply
jucruzjc
Rank: Programador Sênior
Rank: Programador Sênior
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 10:26 am
Location: Santa Bárbaba d'Oeste

Hi people, how are you?

Someone knows if there is any method or "alternative engineering" to change the short name after having saved it defines the concurrent :?:

I am not having to define it another concurrent with the same program and the same short name than an old one, and even putting "enable" = false he accuses that there is already a record ....

I could understand what I I wrote ... rs: LOL:


even more

Juliana
User avatar
madmax
Rank: DBA Pleno
Rank: DBA Pleno
Posts: 293
Joined: Wed, 13 Dec 2006 5:02 pm
Location: São Paulo
Contact:

Hi Ju I went through this and I killed myself to tidy up,

Try to register your concurrent in another call to which you did put as enable and change the executive name so you do not have comflight.

As the Apps does not let you delete these concurrent the solution was to create another certain and disable the old one to wear any dress not to give comflight.

Good luck.

Anything posts toE. : -The

Douglas - Madmax.
User avatar
madmax
Rank: DBA Pleno
Rank: DBA Pleno
Posts: 293
Joined: Wed, 13 Dec 2006 5:02 pm
Location: São Paulo
Contact:

There is detail you will only be able to change the shorts name when registering another concurrent for your executable and disabling the old other than the apps does not leave.

falou

Douglas - Madmax.
BABY
Rank: Estagiário Júnior
Rank: Estagiário Júnior
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue, 15 Jul 2008 6:39 pm
Location: são caetano do sul - SP

Hello, you can delete this CCR using the following shape:

Select all

BEGIN 
  fnd_program.delete_program('XPTO',    -- NOME ABREVIADO do CCR 
                             'XXXX');   -- APLICAÇÃO 
                               
END;  
Then you can insert with the correct name or upload the seeddata with the changed name.
Rique
Rank: Programador Júnior
Rank: Programador Júnior
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 4:45 pm
Location: Santa Barbara d'Oeste - SP
Rique

Hello!!!!

not much recommendable to do this, already qo field is blocked should have some reason ...

when I had to change I did by examine and gave no kind problem ..... click on the field then goes in help> diagnostic> examine ..... Password of the apps and alters the value of the value field ....

Another option is to give an update in the own table .... FND_CONCURRENT_PROGRAMS


but it is certain to delete the concurrent using the fnd_program.delete_program


I hope I have helped !!!
Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests